This year CCNN Live walked away with a total of 13 awards in several categories. These national accolades are particularly meaningful to the team since students were unable to compete at the STN convention this year due to the ongoing pandemic. Congratulations to the students and their moderators!
Community Feature Story - 3rd Place
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
Swamp Apes: Christopher Gomez, Kevin Reyes, Neo Gaitan, Joseph Gonzalez, Adrian Botton, Emmanuel Naccarato
Lifestyle Reporting - 1st Place
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
The CBD Trend: Kevin Reyes, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra
Lifestyle Reporting - 2nd Place
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
The Problem With AirBNB: Marcus Callegari, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Christopher Gomez, Benjamin Cure, Neo Gaitan
Lifestyle Reporting - 3rd Place
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
Farm2Table: Alexander Someillan, Kevin Reyes
Live Sports Event- Honorable Mention
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
Columbus Vs Belen Football Game: Neo Gaitan, Benjamin Cure, Christopher Gomez, Lukas Guerra, Giancarlos Miguel
School News or Feature Story - 2nd Place
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
The Plane Spotter: Christopher Gomez, Kevin Reyes, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, David Alexander Perez, Giancarlos Miguel
Show Open - 1st Place
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
CCNN Live Daily Show Intro
Sports Feature Story - 2nd Place
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
Lifting Towards Success: Christopher Gomez, Gianmarco Maestri, Adrian Botton, Richard Joseph
Sports News Story - 1st Place
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
Columbus Wins First State Football Title: Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Kevin Reyes, Christopher Gomez, Lucas Delgado, Neo Gaitan
Sports News Story - 2nd Place
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
Three in a Row at the Watsco: Alexander Someillan, Joseph Gonzalez, Kevin Reyes, Lukas Guerra
Sports News Story - Honorable Mention
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
Wrestling Under The Stars: Giancarlos Miguel, Kevin Angueria, Jason Corbett, Lukas Guerra
Sports Podcast - 2nd Place
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
The Navigator Episode #3: Alexis Vivanco, Juan Carlos Chaoui
Weather Report - Honorable Mention
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
Weather Report: Christopher Gomez, Joseph Gonzalez, Gianmarco Maestri, Andrew Falconi