Christopher Columbus High School

A Catholic School for Young Men in the Marist Tradition since 1958
Athletics

Athletic Hall of Fame

Celebrate Athletic Excellence

It's our privilege at Christopher Columbus High School to honor our most outstanding alumni athletes through our Athletic Hall of Fame, which was started in 2009. The inductees to this prestigious group must have graduated from CCHS and been out of school for at least five years and have been chosen 1st Team All-County or 1st Team All-State or played at Division 1 or 2 level in college or played professionally.

If you would like to nominate an alumnus to the Athletic Hall of Fame, e-mail Alumni Director Barbara Branas at bbranas@columbushs.com and be sure to include:
  • Name of alumnus you are nominating with their CCHS graduating year
  • Sport you are nominating them for
  • How they meet the criteria listed above 

The pictures of all Columbus Athletics Hall of Famers are displayed in a special area on the second floor of the All-Sports Fitness Complex.

Class of 2023

List of 16 items.

  • Alex Meneses 2002

    Baseball
  • Andrew Moran

    The Dave Riley Excellence in Coaching Award
  • Carlos Gutierrez 2004

    Baseball
  • Damian Penichet 2014

    Wrestling
  • David Gutierrez 2005

    Baseball
  • Eric Evans 1977

    Football
  • Guzman Castro 1991

    Soccer
  • Humberto Freire 2016

    Track & Field
  • John Mosure 2006

    Football
  • Michael Davide 2013

    Lacrosse
  • Nick Meyer 1985

    Cross Country
  • Paul Kumer 2001

    Football
  • Steve Holtmann

    Tennis Coach
  • Terry Palmer 1985

    Football
  • Victor Cereijo 2012

    Volleyball
  • Wendell Johnson 2002

    Football

Hall of Fame Members

All members of the Columbus Athletics Hall of Fame are listed here alphabetically for easy discovery and information access. Click + to expand each section.

List of 12 items.

  • A

    John Adams ('82) – Football
    Michael Aguirre ('96) – Swimming
    Andres Alfonso ('01) – Basketball
    Gus Alfonso (‘97) – Baseball
    Eddy Alvarez ('08) – Baseball / Speed Skating
    Hugo Alvarez ('91) – Football
    Sam Ancona ('92) – Wrestling
    Carlos Avalos ('84) – Football                  
    Juan Ayala ('79) – Tennis
  • B

    Br. Herb Baker 1983-1996 – Head Baseball Coach
    Matthew Barket (’01) - Baseball
    Craig Barry ('92) – Swimming
    Bret Baynham (‘77) – Football and Baseball
    Eugene Becker (‘67) – Baseball
    Enrique “Kiki” Bengochea (‘99) – Baseball
    Tom Bernhardt (‘93) – Baseball
    John Bevilaqua (‘65) – Basketball
    Greg Blackwell (‘04) – Golf
    Eduardo Blanco (‘83) – Baseball
    Frank Boucek (‘64) – Football
    John Bow (‘76) – Football
    Bernie Brewer – Special Contributor
    Timothy Briand (‘96) – Golf
    Matthew Britton (‘87) – Football
    Marc Buoniconti (‘83) – Football
    Nick Buoniconti (‘82) – Football
    Dr. E. Carter Burrus (‘62) – Football
    Deon Bush ('12) – Football
    Gary Bush ('09) – Track & Field
    Robert "Bob" Bustamante (‘72) – Basketball
    Warren Butler (‘76) – Basketball
  • C

    Dominick  Cabrera (‘10) – Cross Country
    Roger Cainzos (‘93) – Baseball
    Michael Carricarte (‘59)
    Oscar Cartaya ('95) – Baseball
    Guzman Castro ('91) – Soccer
    Juan R. Cendoya ('88) – Football
    Victor Cereijo ('12) – Volleyball
    Robert Joven Cizek (‘82) – Tennis
    Andres Correal (‘89) – Soccer
    Julio Cortes (‘79) – Baseball and Football
    Jim Cox (‘64) – Football
    Luis Cristobal (‘86) – Football
    Mario Cristobal (‘88) – Football
    John Cull (‘79) – Track & Field
  • D

    Michael Davide ('13) – Lacrosse
    Andres Davila (‘06) – Cross Country 
    Peter De Morejon (‘92) – Baseball
    Gustavo De Quesada (‘09) – Baseball
    Raymond DeCario (‘64) – Football
    Armando "AJ" del Valle (‘11) – Track & Field
    Thomas DeSiato (‘76) – Football
    James Desmond (‘81) – Football
    Orestes Destrade (‘80) – Baseball
    Eric Diaz (‘05)- Basketball
    Joseph DiBernardo (’92) - Football
    Rick DiBernardo (‘80) – Wrestling
    Scott DiMare (‘85) – Football
    John Doyle (‘69) – Football
    David Drier (‘83) – Swimming & Diving
    Kirk Dulom (‘84) – Baseball
    Cesar Trigo De Serrano (‘05) – Volleyball
    Dave Dunn (Dave Riley Excellence in Coaching Award)
  • E

    Jack Ellison (‘61) – Football
    James Ellison (‘59) – Football
    Thomas Ellison (‘61) – Football
    Matthew Eustace (‘00) – Bowling
    Eric Evans ('77) – Football
  • F

    Jorge Fabregas (‘88) – Baseball
    Manny Figueroa (‘67) – Swimming & Diving
    Joseph Flaherty (‘65) – Baseball and Wrestling
    Brian Flynn (‘80) – Football
    Mike Flynn (‘70) – Football
    Nelson Fonseca (‘91) – Basketball
    Fred Foyo (‘75) – Track & Field Coach
    Humberto Freire ('16) – Track & Field
    Robert “Bobby” Fuller (‘87) – Football
  • G

    Mauricio Galindo (‘97) – Golf 
    Alex Galvez (‘92) – Football
    Dwayne Ganzy (‘84) – Track & Field
    Alex Garabedian (‘04) – Baseball
    Bryan Garcia ('13) – Baseball
    Jeff Gardner (‘72) – Football
    Kito Gary (‘95) – Track & Field
    Ed Gehret (‘64) – Track & Field and Cross Country
    Danny Gil (‘03) – Baseball
    David Gil (‘96) – Baseball
    Rudy Gomez (‘93) – Baseball
    Joaquin Antonio Gonzalez (‘97) – Football
    David Goodman (Swimming Coach) – 1963-1971
    Jakhari Gore ('10) – Football
    Brian Griese (‘93) – Football
    Pedro Grifol (‘88) – Baseball
    Camilo Guerci (‘06) – Volleyball
    Anthony “Tony” Guerra (‘89) – Soccer
    Mark Gulesian (‘11) – Cross Country
    Sean Guthrie (‘97) – Football
    Carlos Gutierrez ('04) – Baseball
    David Gutierrez ('05) – Baseball

    Joseph “JoJo” Gutierrez (‘03) – Baseball

  • H

    Alex Halley (‘05) – Soccer
    Br. Kevin Handibode 1971-1988 – Head Basketball Coach
    Darren Handy (‘86) – Football
    David Hartnett (‘82) – Baseball
    David Heffernan (‘80) – Football
    Jim Hendry 1980-1982 – Head Baseball Coach
    Joseph Hernandez (‘65) – Football
    Luis “Wicho” Hernandez (‘90) – Baseball
    Alonzo Highsmith (‘83) – Football
    David Hiss (‘63) – Football
    Cesar Hoed De Beche (‘88) – Water Polo
    Steve Holtmann – Head Tennis Coach
    Christopher Hosford (‘65) – Track & Field
    Marcelo Huarte (’10) - Golf
    Carlos Huerta (‘87) – Football
    Jim Husk - Coach
  • I

    Robert Infante (‘00) – Cross Country
  • J

    Lane Jackson (‘00) – Football
    Jonathan Jay (‘03) – Baseball
    Wendell Johnson ('02) – Football
  • K

    John Kaay (‘67) – Swimming & Diving
    Joseph Keefe (‘60) – Basketball
    Joshua Kirk (‘98) – Soccer
    Hank Klovekorn (‘75) – Baseball
    John Koval, M.D. (‘67) – Golf
    Paul Kumer ('01) – Football
  • L

    Frank Lagotic (‘63) – Cross Country
    Robert Lasky (’85) - Football
    Julio LeBlanc (‘61) - Basketball
    Patrick Lee (‘03) – Football
    William "Bill" Lennon (‘76) – Track and Field
    Robert Lesperance (‘81) – Track & Field
    Donald “Donnie” Lewis (‘80) – Football
    Erik Lora ('09) – Football
    Chris Lynch (‘72) – Baseball
    Ed Lynch (‘73) – Baseball
    John Lynskey (‘78) – Football

List of 11 items.

  • M

    Robert MacKarvich (‘04) – Bowling
    Paul Mainieri (‘75) – Baseball
    Jose Marques-Neto (‘82) – Tennis
    Daniel Matienzo (‘97) – Baseball
    David McCammon (‘63) – Baseball
    Kevin McCutcheon (‘82) – Football
    Chris McKeon – Athletic Director
    James McKirchy (‘64) – Basketball
    John McVeigh (‘81) – Football
    Rolando Medina (‘92) – Basketball
    Ricardo Mejia (‘81) – Wrestling
    Billy Mendoza ('84) – Football
    Jose Mendoza (’05) – Baseball
    Alex Meneses ('02) – Baseball
    Chris Merritt (Coach) – Football
    Nick Meyer ('85) – Cross Country
    Mark Miggins (‘72) – Baseball
    John E. Miller (‘67) – Football
    Alex Mirabal ('88) – Football Coach
    Ralph Montalvo ('84) – Football
    Francisco Montana (‘87) – Tennis
    Michael Montero (’11) - Track & Field
    Marco Morales (‘04) – Golf
    Andrew Moran (Dave Riley Excellence in Coaching Award)
    Edward Morse (‘89) – Swimming & Diving
    John Mosure ('06) – Football
    Stewart "Buddy" Munroe (‘06) – Baseball
    Robert Murphy (‘78) – Baseball
    Charles Musick (‘65) – Golf
  • O

    Michael O’Brien (‘66) – Football
    Steve O’Brien (‘81-00) – Cross Country Coach
    Bill O’Dowd (‘87) – Basketball
    Robert O’Malley (‘66) – Tennis
    John Oakley (‘71) – Baseball
    Cesar Odio (‘77) – Basketball
    Edward Odio (‘11) – Basketball
    Todd Oelze (‘80) – Football
  • P

    Lou Pagley (‘76) – Football
    Luis Palenzuela (‘86) – Soccer
    Terry Palmer ('85) – Football 
    Damian Penichet ('14) – Wrestling

    Andres Perez-Lobo (‘10) – Baseball
    Tim Plummer (‘83) – Soccer  
    Dick Pollock 1959-1970 – Head Basketball Coach
    Adilson Puna (‘00) – Soccer
    Michael Putman (‘07) – Track & Field
    Lewis Pytel (‘67) – Football
  • Q

    Matthew “Matt” Quigley (‘87) – Football
  • R

    Douglas Ramos (‘11) – Swimming & Diving
    Michael Reddick (‘91) – Football
    Eliseo “Rick” Riera-Gomez (‘86) – Soccer
    Eliseo “Tito” Riera-Gomez (‘64) – Baseball
    David Riley – Football Coach
    John Roche – Track & Field Coach
    Eduardo Rodriguez (‘01) – Track & Field
    Fernando Rodriguez (‘93) – Baseball
    Gabriel Rodriguez (‘96) – Cross Country
    Rene Rodriguez – Coach Volleyball
  • S

    Javi Salas ('10) – Baseball
    Manuel Salgado (‘97) – Cross Country
    Javier Sanchez (‘00) – Baseball
    Jerry Santos ('87) – Baseball
    Jeff Sawyer (’76) - Football
    Marty Schuette (‘76) – Basketball
    Robert Schulz (‘99) – Golf
    Darrell Sheppard (’01) - Football
    Mike Shula (‘83) – Football
    Andre Simm (‘84) – Tennis
    Casey Sreenan (‘08) – Swimming
    Achille “Butch” Staiano (‘88-08) – Basketball Coach
    Michael Stevens (‘08) – Volleyball
    Michael Stewart (‘70) – Diving
    Andy Suarez (‘11) - Baseball
    Roberto Suarez ('69) – Football
    Thomas Suri (‘03) – Golf
  • T

    Eric Thomas (‘95) – Football
    Thomas Thweatt (‘71) – Football
    Adrian Tramutola (‘93) – Wrestling
    Julio Travieso (‘64) – Track & Field
    Alex Trujillo (‘96) – Football Coach
  • V

    James Vargas (‘02) – Golf
    Peter Vari (‘79) – Football
    Jonathan Ray Vasquez (‘06) – Volleyball
    Luis Felipe Vazquez-Bello (‘99) – Basketball
  • W

    Joe Weber (‘83) – Baseball Coach
    Alexander Wethy (‘10) – Wrestling
    Nick Wethy ('13) – Wrestling
    Christopher Cobden Wick (‘80) – Swimming & Diving
    Daniel Wick (‘72) – Swimming
    Mike Whittington (‘76) – Football
    Alexander Wright (‘94) – Soccer
    Ken Wright (‘72) – Tennis
  • Y

    Carlos Yedo (‘92) – Baseball
    David Yocum (‘93) – Baseball
  • Z

    Warren Zorzi – Football and Track Coach
Christopher Columbus High School | 3000 SW 87 Avenue | Miami, FL 33165 | (305) 223-5650
Brotherhood, Faith, and Scholarship define the Marist Brothers Catholic education at Christopher Columbus High School.  By making Jesus Christ known and loved and creating an inspiring academic and extracurricular environment, we prepare young men for higher learning and a life-long commitment to leadership and service through Gospel and Marist values.

Columbus is fully accredited by Cognia and is a member of the Marist Association of Secondary schools, the National Catholic Education Association and the Independent Schools of South Florida.